Agenda

Monday, March 11, 2019
Pre-Conference

VIP Opening Night Reception

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Clinton Presidential Library & Museum VIP Opening Night Reception
Sponsored by Juniper Networks

 


Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Conference Day

Conference Center Rooms

Conference Center Maps

Meeting Rooms Level 1

Meeting Rooms Level 2

Ballroom Level

Riverside
Neosho

Chicot
Grampas

Salon C
Registration
Sponsor Booths

 

Registration & Breakfast

6:00 AM - 7:30 AM Salons Lobby Sponsor/Exhibitor Set-Up
7:30 AM - 4:30 PM Salons Lobby Registration
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM Salon C Breakfast
Sponsored by Akamai Technologies

Opening Session & Keynote

8:30 AM - 8:45 AM Salon C Welcome and Opening Remarks
Dr. Donald R. Bobbitt, President, University of Arkansas System
David Merrifield, AREON Interim Executive Director & CTO
8:45 AM - 9:45 AM Salon C Morning Keynote
Amber MacArthur, Relentless Adaptation & Digital Innovation Speaker, Co-host of the AI Effect
"Relentless Adaptation - How Great Organizations Are Really Innovating to Win"
Sponsored by Akamai Technologies

Break

9:45 AM - 10:00 AM Salons Lobby Break

Breakout Session #1

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM Locations Breakout Session #1
  Chicot Track:  Technology
Bob Collins, Western Digital
"How Scalar Performance-based Storage Technology is Meeting Critical Big and Fast Data Research Demands"
  Neosho Track:  Research & Innovation
James Deaton, Great Plains Network
"Efforts in Developing the Emerging National Research Platform"
  Grampas Track:  Cybersecurity
Christopher Wright, Citadel Systems, LLC
"Vulnerability Assessment vs. Pentest: What’s the Difference?"
  Riverview Track:  Management
Bryan McBride, Pure Storage
"Business Continuity in a Hybrid Cloud"

Break & Sponsor Showcase

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM Salons Lobby Break & Sponsor Showcase

Breakout Session #2

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM Locations Breakout Session #2
  Chicot Track:  Technology
Devyn Moore, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
Panelists: Michael Davis, Birajan Bista, Brady Ballstadt, Devyn Moore, Brandon Bitner, Bryan Smith-Gibson
"Mission Accomplished"
  Neosho Track:  Research & Innovation
Lonnie Leger, Louisiana Optical Network Infrastructure
"Louisiana: A Model for Research through Cyberinfrastructure"
  Grampas Track:  Cybersecurity
Alan Greenberg, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
"SOC Operations With Students"
  Riverview Track:  Management
Max Kolstad, Windstream
"To Outsource or Not To Outsource – That is The Question"

Lunch & Keynote

12:00 PM - 12:45 PM Salon C Lunch
12:45 PM - 1:45 PM Salon C Luncheon Keynote
David Seidl, Vice President for Information Technology and CIO, Miami University of Ohio
"Cloud Strategies and Cloud Moves: What Matters"

Break

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM Salons Lobby Break

Breakout Session #3

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM Locations Breakout Session #3
  Chicot Track:  Technology
Jon Kelley, Next Step Innovation
"When Private Cloud is the Right Cloud"
  Neosho Track:  Research & Innovation
JJ Jamison, Juniper Networks
"Simplifying Security in the Science DMZ"
  Grampas Track:  Cybersecurity
Ram Cholan, Akamai Technologies
"Zero Trust Security - Implementing a Zero Trust Architecture for Your Institution"
  Riverview Track:  Management
Elon Turner, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
"Modernize Your Entire Network and Phone System in a Year: Some Prep Required"

Break & Sponsor Showcase

2:45 PM - 3:15 PM Salons Lobby Break & Sponsor Showcase

Breakout Session #4

3:15 PM - 5:00 PM Locations Breakout Session #4
  Chicot Track:  Technology
Branden Henner, Extreme Networks
"How to Plan for WiFi 6; Theory and Design"
  Neosho Track:  Research & Innovation
Bobby Clark, AREON
"Mini-Workshop:  Building a FIONA Data Transfer Node for Your Science DMZ"
--SESSION CANCELLED--
  Grampas Track:  Cybersecurity
CISO Roundtable
Moderators:  Alan Greenberg, University of Arkansas Fayetteville & Stephen Cochran, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences
  Riverview Track:  Management
CIO Roundtable
Moderator: Steven Fulkerson, University of Arkansas System

 


Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Workshop Day

Incident Response Planning Workshop

(Separate registration required)

Time Location Description
  7:00 AM -   8:00 AM Riverview Check-in / Breakfast (provided)
  8:00 AM - 10:00 AM Riverview Workshop Session #1
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM   Break
10:15 AM - 12:00 PM Riverview Workshop Session #2
12:00 PM -   1:00 PM Riverview Lunch (provided)
  1:00 PM -   2:45 PM Riverview Workshop Session #3
  2:45 PM -   3:00 PM   Break
  3:00 PM -   5:00 PM Riverview Workshop Session #4